WPNinjas HeaderWPNinjas Header

Webpage Privacy Policy

Beginning January 1, 2021 these Privacy & Cookie Policy covers the WPNinjas Webpage. The following Data Privacy Statement is intended to inform visitors to this website about the collection of personal data, the purpose of processing these data and the data analysis. WPNinjas complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the European GDPR. Please read this Data Privacy Statement carefully before transmitting your personal data. By accessing this website and its links, you as a visitor are declaring that you understand and acknowledge the following information. Should you not consent to the Data Privacy Statement, then please do not access this website in the future and/or do not transmit your personal data.

Table of Contents

General

Collection and processing of content data

When you register on online portals, complete surveys, sign up for newsletters or carry out other transactions on our website, you transmit personal information about yourself, such as name, address and email address (“personal data”). By transmitting this information you agree to your personal data being saved and processed for the indicated purpose when the data are recorded. We do not forward this data without your consent to third parties. The data is stored in the CRM which is used for WPNinja Summit and the Newsletter. Local user groups do not get access to this data. 

Forwarding of data

In principle, WPNinja’s will not pass on your personal data to third parties without express consent like when you allow us to share your address record with the sponsors.

However, WPNinja’s reserves the right to forward such data to partners that provide us with support in running our website or help us with our other business activities. However, these partners are obligated to follow the instructions provided by WPNinja’s when using the data as well as to guarantee data protection. In addition, data will be forwarded to third parties if the law, court orders or regulatory requirements mandate this.

Data security

Data is transmitted to WPNinja’s through an open, cross-border network that is accessible to anyone. It is not encrypted. It is therefore impossible to rule out data that are transmitted in this manner from being lost or from being viewed by third parties and hence impossible to prevent contact with WPNinjas’s from being tracked. Consequently, this can result in data being disclosed or their content being changed. In addition, data transmitted over the Internet can be sent across borders, including to countries with less stringent data protection requirements than those in Europe, even if the sender and recipient are both located in Europe. WPNinja’s assumes no liability for direct or indirect damage stemming from data transmission between website visitors and WPNinja’s. However, WPNinja’s has taken security measures that protect the data from unauthorised access and safeguard the authenticity of the website, the integrity of the data and the confidentiality of the data. Only those employees who need the required information have access to your personal data. They are obligated to guarantee the confidentiality of the data.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are transmitted to us automatically by your browser. This information consists of: Browser type / browser version – Operating system used – Referrer URL – Host name of the accessing computer – Time of the server request This data cannot be associated with specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to retroactively check this data if we become aware of solid indications of unlawful use.

Used Services

ZOHO CRM / ZOHO Campaigns

This website uses Zoho CRM, a cloud based CRM provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd. The integration allows us to improve customer flows on the website. Additionally, it provides many ways to start interaction with WPNinja’s like the newsletter, conference sign-up or contact forms. Zoho has never sold your information to someone else for advertising, or made money by showing you other people’s ads, and they never will. This has been ZOHO’s approach for almost 20 years, and they remain committed to it. ZOHO’s privacy policy tells you what information they collect and what they do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it. Read more in the Zoho Privacy Policy: https://www.zoho.eu/privacy.html

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Social Media

AddThis helps publishers, brands and advertisers treat their customers personally and let them share the website.

To learn more about how addthis collect and use information for online advertising, please visit http://addthis.com/privacy External social networks and platforms This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

WordPress - This Website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Retention

How long we retain your data?
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. If you sing up for a conference or event we store your submitted information indefinitely to have track who attended which conference and to improve the future experience.

What rights you have over your data?
If you have an account on this site, or signed up for a conference, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes

Detailed Cookie Report